Bigfork School District 38

Bus Routes & Information

YOU ONLY NEED TO REGISTER IF YOU ARE A NEW STUDENT OR YOUR ADDRESS HAS CHANGED

Need to register your student? Click here to submit the Bus Registration Form.

 

GUIDELINES FOR RIDING THE BUS

Bigfork bus drivers strive to care for and protect students, provide instruction that allows all students to understand our bus expectations to their fullest potential. We believe that school staff, parents, and students working together can create a safe environment for all students.

 

BUS REGISTRATION

Please ensure your child is registered for bus service. You can complete the Bus Registration form here. Once completed, the form will be submitted to the Bigfork School District Transportation office for processing.

AT THE BUS STOP

Students may not board a bus other than their own without written consent of a parent or guardian. NOTE: The student must have a note with the date, the location to be dropped off, and the parent’s signature.

Arrive at your bus stop in plenty of time to be ahead of the bus. The driver will not wait for students. Also, it is extremely unsafe when students run up behind or beside the bus as it is getting ready to leave a stop. If you miss the bus, you may drive to the next stop that you can arrive at BEFORE the bus, and never have your students get out of their vehicle behind the bus.

Do not run alongside the bus when it is moving. Wait until the bus stops, then walk to the door and board the bus in an orderly manner – do not push or shove.

If you live on the opposite side of the road from a bus stop, cross the road ten feet in front of the bus ONLY after making sure the bus is stopped, the flashing red lights are operating, all traffic is stopped, and the driver signals to cross.

Stay well off the road but visible to the bus driver while waiting for the bus.

When parents are waiting in their vehicles for a bus, please do not leave your lights on as the bus is approaching. When headlights shine into a driver’s eyes, it makes it harder for the driver to see where the students area t all times.

WHILE RIDING THE BUS

Students will have no part in the operation of the bus, or tamper with any of the equipment, and will promptly comply with any request given by the driver.

Students will show respect toward other students and driver

Inappropriate language, rough play, and/or fighting, or creating any loud disturbance will not be allowed on the bus

No portion of the body will be extended out of bus windows, or anything thrown form windows.

Students will not violate any state laws such as use of tobacco, alcohol or drugs on the bus. No tobacco products allowed, including chewing and vaping. There will be no food, soda, chewing gum allowed on the bus with the exception of water. Items which can roll such as skate boards, basketballs etc. will also not be allowed on the bus.

Students may not tamper with or exit from emergency doors unless an actual emergency exists or an evacuation drill is being conducted

Students are asked to be quiet while a bus is stopped at a railroad crossing

The aisle and emergency exits must be kept clear at all times.

Students will not get out of their seats any time the bus is in motion.

The driver has the authority to assign seats

Remember that pets and animals are not permitted on the bus at any time

Keep the bus clean, and do not mar or deface the bus. Seat coverings must not be damaged in any manner.

Bullying or harassment of any kind will not be tolerated on the bus.

Bus Route 10 /12 (Bear) - Driver: Collin Clock / Bus Monitor: Tammy Douglas / Cindi Tranel

Route 10 (Bear) Rte 209 to Ferndale Ave N and Ferndale Mkt
Route 12 (Bear) S. Ferndale, Sunburst, Trinkus, Kelley, Crane Mtn. Rd, S. Ferndale

MORNING 

31153 MT Hwy 209 – 7:00
31031 MT Hwy 209 – n/a
30743 (Trailer Park) Hwy 209 – 7:01
125 North Ferndale n/a
149 North Ferndale n/a
177 North Ferndale n/a
355 Murer Lane – 7:04
441 Aero Lane – 7:05
460 Aero Lane – 7:07
665 Aero Lane – 7:07
676 Aero Lane – 7:07
Aero Lane & Ferndale – 7:08
Ferndale & Eastman – 7:09
Hidden River Lane n/a
Ferndale Fire Hall n/a
30491 MT Hwy 209 – 7:11
30443 MT Hwy 209 – n/a
29992 MT Hwy 209 – n/a 
Ferndale Market – 7:15
S. Ferndale & Kelley Dr – 7:21
S. Ferndale & Trinkus – 7:22
S. Ferndale & Sunburst – 7:23
S. Ferndale & Rippling Waters – 7:24
S. Ferndale & Drifting Way n/a
30941 S. Ferndale – 7:29
11784 Crane Mt – 7:31
12500 Crane Mt – 7:32
Crane Mt Rd & Bug Creek Turn Around – 7:35
Loon Lake – 7:34
31494 S. Ferndale – 7:36
31652 S. Ferndale – 7:36
31652 S. Ferndale / Church – 7:36

AFTERNOON

Bigfork School –  3:27
31153 MT Hwy 209 – 3:34
31031 MT Hwy 209 – 3:35
(Trailer Park) Hwy 209 – 3:36
30491 MT Hwy 209 – 3:37
30443 MT Hwy 209 – 3:38
29992 MT Hwy 209 – 3:39
11229 Wachman – 3:40
Ferndale Market – 3:41
S. Ferndale & Kelley Dr – 3:43
S. Ferndale & Trinkus – 3:44
S. Ferndale & Sunburst – 3:45
S. Ferndale & Rippling Waters – 3:46
S. Ferndale & Drifting Way – 3:49
30941 S. Ferndale – 3:50
11784 Crane Mt – 3:53
12413 Crane Mt – 3:54
12500 Crane Mt – 3:55
Crane Mt Rd & Bug Creek Turn Around – 3:56
Loon Lake – 4:00
31652 S. Ferndale – 4:02
31850 S. Ferndale / Church – 4:03
125 North Ferndale – 4:04
177 North Ferndale – 4:05
240 North Ferndale – 4:06
260 North Ferndale – 4:07
Murer Lane – 4:08
517 Aero Lane – 4:09
575 Aero Lane – 4:10
Aero Lane & N Ferndale – 4:12
Aero & Eastman – 4:13
Hidden River – 4:14
201 Ferndale – 4:15

Bus Route 11 (Dog) - Driver: Susan Cleverley

Route 11 (Dog) Hwy 35 South, Yellow Bay Community Center, Yenne Pt

MORNING
23429 MT Hwy 35 (Yellow Bay Community Ctr) 7:00
23410 MT Hwy 35 7:10
23298 MT Hwy 35 7:11
23212 MT Hwy 35 7:12
22819 MT Hwy 35 7:13
Zavala Lane 7:14
22442 MT Hwy 35 7:15
Bowman Orchard & MT Hwy 35 7:20
19728 MT Hwy 35 7:21
19367 MT Hwy 35 7:22
Wolfcreek & MT Hwy 35 7:25
Tamarak & MT Hwy 35 7:28
Waterfront & MT Hwy 35 7:31
15236 (Canoe Shop) & MT Hwy 35 7:33
14942 Hwy MT 35 7:34
14268 Yenne Point Rd 7:38
Whitecap Turnaround 7:41
Orchard & Yenne Point Rd 7:42
Lakeshore Dr & Yenne Point Rd 7:42
Bigfork School 7:53

AFTERNOON

Bigfork School 3:27
23429 MT Hwy 35 (Yellow Bay Community Ctr) 3:55
23410 MT Hwy 35  3:56
23298 MT Hwy 35  3:54
23212 MT Hwy 35  3:53
22819 MT Hwy 35  3:52
Zavala Lane  3:51
22442 MT Hwy 35  3:50
Bowman Orchard & MT Hwy 35  3:48
19728 MT Hwy 35  3:47
19367 MT Hwy 35  3:46
Wolfcreek & MT Hwy 35  3:45
Tamarak & MT Hwy 35  3:42
Waterfront & MT Hwy 35  3:40
15236 (Canoe Shop) & MT Hwy 35  3:38
14942 Hwy MT 35  3:38
14268 Yenne Point Rd  3:31
Orchard & Yenne Point Rd  3:32
Lakeshore Dr & Yenne Point Rd  3:33
Whitecap & Yenne Point Turnaround  3:35

Bus Route 13 (Turtle) - Driver: Thad Clock / Bus Monitor: Kathy Standley

Route 13 (Turtle) MT 35 N, Peaceful Dr, Labrant, Fieldstone Dr. (Church at Creston)

MORNING
MT Hwy 35 & Parker Lake Rd 7:10 
MT Hwy 35 & McCaffrey 7:12 
Old Hwy 35 East 7:13
MT Hwy 35 & Basin View 7:15 
Blue Lake Turnaround 7:18
Fieldstone Dr (Church at Creston) 7:25 
Old Hwy 35 West 7:29 
MT Hwy 35 & Kingdom Hall 7:34 
504 Peaceful Dr 7:37
640 Peaceful Dr 7:38 
324 Peaceful Dr 7:40 
MT Hwy 35 & Thrift Shop 7:41
Bigfork School 7:45 

AFTERNOON
Bigfork School 3:27
MT Hwy 35 & Parker Lake Rd 3:38
Old Hwy 35 East  3:40
MT Hwy 35 & Basin View  3:42
Blue Lake Turnaround  3:45
Fieldstone Dr (Church at Creston)  3:55
Old Hwy 35 West  3:59
MT Hwy 35 & Kingdom Hall 4:08
504 Peaceful Dr 3:31
640 Peaceful Dr  3:32
324 Peaceful Dr 3:33
MT Hwy 35 & Thrift Shop  3:34

Bus Route 14 (Rabbit) - Driver: Lee Sturdevant / Bus Monitor: Amy Gembala

Route 14 (Rabbit) Hwy 35 S, Woods Bay Turnaround Papa’s Mkt, Westview, Holt Drive, Chapman Hill

MORNING

Village Ln & MT Hwy 35 – n/a
Pierce Ln – 7:17
9108 MT Hwy 35 – 7:20
Ridgewood Estates – 7:24
33201 Woodside Ln – 7:26
27001 MT Hwy 35 – 7:18
Turnaround @ Papa’s Mkt – 7:27
33929 Redgate Ln & MT Hwy 35 – 7:28
Quarter Circle & MT Hwy 35 – 7:30
Ranch Road – n/a
140 Holt Dr – 7:36
154 Holt Dr – 7:37
180 Holt Dr – 7:38
198 Holt Dr – 7:38
Holt & Chapman Hill -South – 7:39
Chapman Hill & Ponderosa Ridge – 7:47
7658 MT Hwy 35 – 7:50

AFTERNOON

Bigfork School – 3:27
Village Ln & MT Hwy 35 – 3:43
Pierce Ln – 3:44
9108 MT Hwy 35 – 3:45
Ridgewood Estates – 3:49
33201 Woodside Ln – 3:50
27001 MT Hwy 35 – 3:51
Turnaround @ Papa’s Mkt – 3:58
33929 Redgate Ln & MT Hwy 35 – 4:02
Quarter Circle & MT Hwy 35 – 4:04
Ranch Road – 4:08
140 Holt Dr – 3:25
154 Holt Dr – 3:24
180 Holt Dr – 3:23
198 Holt Dr – 3:32
Holt & Chapman Hill -South – 3:24
Chapman Hill & Ponderosa Ridge – 3:33
7658 MT Hwy 35 – 3:35

Bus Route 16 (Moose) - Driver: TJ Thompson

Route 16 (Moose) Hwy 83, Swan Bar, Six Point Rd, Bear Creek Rd

MORNING

Swan River Bar & Grill – 7:04
MT Hwy 83 & Retriever Ln – 7:06
Big Rock Dr – 7:17
Wapiti Dr – 7:19
MT Hwy 83 & Halverson Dr – 7:23
3308 Hwy 83 – 7:26
Bear Creek Village – 7:28
Shawnee Dr & MT Hwy 83 – 7:35
MT Hwy 83 & Jewel Basin Ct – 7:37
Bear Hollow – 7:42

AFTERNOON

Bigfork School – 3:28
Swan River Bar & Grill – 4:15
MT Hwy 83 & Retriever Ln – 4:12
Big Rock Dr – 4:04
Wapiti Dr – 4:01
MT Hwy 83 & Halverson Dr – 3:55
3308 Hwy 83 – 3:47
Bear Creek Village – 3:45
Shawnee Dr & MT Hwy 83 – 3:38
MT Hwy 83 & Jewel Basin Ct – 3:36
Bear Hollow – 3:33

Bus Route 17 (Cat) - Driver: Krystal Dusenberry

Route 17 (Cat) Hwy 83 S, Swan River Rd, Echo Lake Rd, Foothill Rd, Jewel Basin Turnaround
Celebrate Party Rental, Fennon Way

MORNING

Swan Retreat – 7:05
950 Swan River Rd
570 Hollow Ln. – 7:07
200 Echo Lake Rd – 7:10
Sherman Ln – 7:14
Tanager – 7:15
Foothill Turn around – 7:17
Echo View Drive – 7:21
Celebrate Party rental – 7:30
Fennon Way – 7:37

AFTERNOON

Bigfork School – 3:27
Celebrate Party Rental – 3:53
Fennon Way – 3:54
150 Swan River Rd – 3:48
Hollow Ln. – 3:50
Swan Retreat – 3:53
950 Swan River Rd – 3:54
200 Echo Lake Rd – 4:02
Sherman Ln – 4:08
Tanager – 4:09
Foothills Rd Turn around – 4:11

Bus Route 18 (Giraffe) - Driver: / Bus Monitor: Juanita Wiley

Route 18 (Giraffe) Sylvan Dr, Lake Hills Dr, O’Brien, Sunrise Terr, Crestview Dr

MORNING

Sylvan Dr & Market Rd 7:13
Orchard Hills Trailer Park 7:14
14328 Sylvan Drive 7:15
33697 Sylvan Dr 7:16
13304 Sylvan Dr 7:18
Sylvan Dr & Cty Rd Line 7:19
147 Sylvan Dr. 7:20
Lakehills Dr / Lakehills Ct. 7:25
201 Lakehills Dr 7:26
175-177 Lake Hill Dr 7:26
Lake Hills & Windsor (Bus Turnaround) 7:27
262 Lake Hills 7:28
248 Lake Hills 7:29
O’Brien Terr N & Crestview Terr (Mail boxes) 7:30
213 O’Brien Terr. 7:31
North Crestview Drive / LDS Church 7:35
Bigfork School 7:40

AFTERNOON

Bigfork School 3:27
Sylvan Dr & Market Rd  3:50
Orchard Hills Trailer Park 3:52
14328 Sylvan Drive 3:54
33697 Sylvan Dr  3:52
13304 Sylvan Dr 3:58
Sylvan Dr & Cty Rd Line  3:58
147 Sylvan Dr. 4:00
Lakehills Dr / Lakehills Ct. 3:27
201 Lakehills Dr  3:26
175-177 Lake Hill Dr 3:27
Lake Hills & Windsor (Bus Turnaround)  3:29
262 Lake Hills  3:30
248 Lake Hills  3:31
O’Brien Terr N & Crestview Terr (Mail boxes) 3:32
213 O’Brien Terr. 3:31
North Crestview Drive / LDS Church 3:39

Winter Bus Routes

It is our priority to keep to scheduled times for each route, but times may vary due to weather or other conditions beyond the driver’s control. We appreciate your patience and understanding in this matter. 


Bigfork School District uses the ALERTNOW Notification Service to inform of school cancellations due to inclement weather. We will also use the system to give notification of snow route days, or any other changes to a route.

Bus Mechanics, Monitors, and Substitute Drivers

Ken Campbell
Bus garage mechanic
Susan Cleverley
Rte 11 Bus Driver
Thad Clock
Rte 13 Bus Driver
Collin Clock
Rte 14 Bus Driver
Krystal Dusenberry
Rte 17 Bus Driver
Bob Hand
Substitute Bus Driver
Patti Henderson
Substitute Bus Driver
Lee Sturdevant
Rte 14 Bus Driver
TJ Thompson
Rte 16 Bus Driver