Bigfork School District 38

Bus Routes & Information

YOU ONLY NEED TO REGISTER IF YOU ARE A NEW STUDENT OR YOUR ADDRESS HAS CHANGED

Need to register your student? Click here to submit the Bus Registration Form.

 

GUIDELINES FOR RIDING THE BUS

Bigfork bus drivers strive to care for and protect students, provide instruction that allows all students to understand our bus expectations to their fullest potential. We believe that school staff, parents, and students working together can create a safe environment for all students.

 

BUS REGISTRATION

Please ensure your child is registered for bus service. You can complete the Bus Registration form here. Once completed, the form will be submitted to the Bigfork School District Transportation office for processing.

AT THE BUS STOP

Students may not board a bus other than their own without written consent of a parent or guardian. NOTE: The student must have a note with the date, the location to be dropped off, and the parent’s signature.

Arrive at your bus stop in plenty of time to be ahead of the bus. The driver will not wait for students. Also, it is extremely unsafe when students run up behind or beside the bus as it is getting ready to leave a stop. If you miss the bus, you may drive to the next stop that you can arrive at BEFORE the bus, and never have your students get out of their vehicle behind the bus.

Do not run alongside the bus when it is moving. Wait until the bus stops, then walk to the door and board the bus in an orderly manner – do not push or shove.

If you live on the opposite side of the road from a bus stop, cross the road ten feet in front of the bus ONLY after making sure the bus is stopped, the flashing red lights are operating, all traffic is stopped, and the driver signals to cross.

Stay well off the road but visible to the bus driver while waiting for the bus.

When parents are waiting in their vehicles for a bus, please do not leave your lights on as the bus is approaching. When headlights shine into a driver’s eyes, it makes it harder for the driver to see where the students area t all times.

WHILE RIDING THE BUS

Students will have no part in the operation of the bus, or tamper with any of the equipment, and will promptly comply with any request given by the driver.

Students will show respect toward other students and driver

Inappropriate language, rough play, and/or fighting, or creating any loud disturbance will not be allowed on the bus

No portion of the body will be extended out of bus windows, or anything thrown form windows.

Students will not violate any state laws such as use of tobacco, alcohol or drugs on the bus. No tobacco products allowed, including chewing and vaping. There will be no food, soda, chewing gum allowed on the bus with the exception of water. Items which can roll such as skate boards, basketballs etc. will also not be allowed on the bus.

Students may not tamper with or exit from emergency doors unless an actual emergency exists or an evacuation drill is being conducted

Students are asked to be quiet while a bus is stopped at a railroad crossing

The aisle and emergency exits must be kept clear at all times.

Students will not get out of their seats any time the bus is in motion.

The driver has the authority to assign seats

Remember that pets and animals are not permitted on the bus at any time

Keep the bus clean, and do not mar or deface the bus. Seat coverings must not be damaged in any manner.

Bullying or harassment of any kind will not be tolerated on the bus.

**All bus route information has been updated for the 2019-2020 school year.**

Bus Route 10 (Bear) - Driver: Thad Clock

Route 10 (Bear) Rte 209 to Ferndale Ave N and Ferndale Mkt

MORNING

31153 MT Hwy 209 – 7:08
31307 MT Hwy 209 – 7:09
30743 (Trailer Park) Hwy 209 – 7:10
30443 MT Hwy 209 – 7:13
Hwy 209 Ferndale Market – 7:14
123 North Ferndale – 7:18
177 North Ferndale – 7:19
241 Aero Lane – 7:20
355 Murer Lane – 7:22
676 Aero Lane – 7:25
238 Country Lane – 7:26
14668 Shore Acres – 7:26
1015 Eastman Drive – 7:30
87 Hidden River Lane – 7:31
426 Ferndale – 7:31
Kirby Drive – 7:35
Bigfork School – 7:42

AFTERNOON
31153 MT Hwy 209 – 3:30
31307 MT Hwy 209 – 3:31
30743 (Trailer Park) Hwy 209 – 3:35
30443 M Hwy 209 – 3:52
Hwy 209 Ferndale Market – 3:56
123 North Ferndale – 3:37
177 North Ferndale – 3:39
241 Aero Lane – 3:40
355 Murer Lane – 3:42
676 Aero Lane – 3:45
238 Country Lane – 3:46
14668 Shore Acres – 3:46
1015 Eastman Drive – 3:48
87 Hidden River Lane – 3:49
426 Ferndale – 3:49
Kirby Drive – 3:53

Bus Route 11 (Dog) - Driver: Jolean O’Farrell

Route 11 (Dog) Hwy 35 South, Driftwood Ln /Sitting Duck to Yellow Bay Community Center

MORNING

23429 Yellow Bay Community Center – 7:00 
23416 MT Hwy 35 – 7:11
23298 MT Hwy 35 – 7:12
23212 MT Hwy 35 – 7:13
22819 MT Hwy 35 – 7:14
Zavala Lane – 7:15
22442 MT Hwy 35 – 7:16
Bowman Orchard & MT Hwy 35 – 7:21
19728 MT Hwy 35 – 7:22
19367 MT Hwy 35 – 7:25
Wolfcreek & MT Hwy 35 – 7:26
Crane Mtn Estates/Tamarak & MT Hwy 35 – 7:29
Waterfront & MT Hwy 35 – 7:32
15236 MT Hwy 35 (Canoe Shop) – 7:34
14268 Yenne Point Road – 7:36
Orchard Dr & Yenne Point Road – 7:38
Lakeshore Dr & Yenne Point Road – 7:39
Whitecap &Yenne Point (turn around) – 7:37
Bigfork School – 7:42

AFTERNOON

23429 Yellow Bay Community Center – 3:55
23416 MT Hwy 35 – 3:56
23298 MT Hwy 35 – 3:54
23212 MT Hwy 35 – 3:53
22819 MT Hwy 35 – 3:52
Zavala Lane – 3:51
22442 MT Hwy 35 – 3:50
Bowman Orchard & MT Hwy 35 – 3:48
19728 MT Hwy 35 – 3:47
19367 MT Hwy 35 – 3:46
Wolfcreek & MT Hwy 35 – 3:45
Crane Mtn Estates/Tamarak & MT Hwy 35 – 3:42
Waterfront & MT Hwy 35 – 3:40
15236 MT Hwy 35 (Canoe Shop) – 3:38
14268 Yenne Point Road – 3:31
Orchard Dr & Yenne Point Road – 3:32
Lakeshore Dr & Yenne Point Road – 3:33
Whitecap &Yenne Point (turn around) – 3:35
Bigfork School

Bus Route 12 (Butterfly) - Driver: Patti Henderson

Route 12 (Butterfly) S. Ferndale, Sunburst, Trinkus, Kelley, Crane Mtn Rd, S. Ferndale

 

MORNING

12586 Sunburst Dr – 7:03
12938 Sunburst Dr. – 7:04
Kelley Dr & Sunburst – 7:05
13018 Trinkus Ln – 7:06
12980 Trinkus Ln – 7:07
12562 Trinkus Ln – 7:09
13198 Kelley Dr – 7:11
Rippling Waters – 7:15
29667 S Ferndale Dr – 7:16
29715 S Drifting Way – 7:18
36520 S Ferndale Dr – 7:19
30941 S Ferndale Dr – 7:20
31086 S Ferndale Dr – 7:20
11784 Crane Mtn Rd – 7:23
31241 Crane Mtn Rd – 7:24
30936 Old Timber Ln – 7:24
Loon Lake – 7:25
12413 Crane Mtn Rd – 7:26
12500 Crane Mtn Rd – 7:27
Crane Mtn Turn Around – 7:28
31494 S Ferndale Dr – 7:31
31573 S Ferndale Dr – 7:31
31652 S Ferndale Dr – 7:32
31763 S Ferndale Dr – 7:33
Bigfork School – 7:45

AFTERNOON

12586 Sunburst Dr – 3:50
12938 Sunburst Dr. – 3:51
Kelley Dr & Sunburst – 3:52
13018 Trinkus Ln – 3:53
12980 Trinkus Ln – 3:54
12562 Trinkus Ln – 4:00
13198 Kelley Dr – 4:02
Rippling Waters – 3:45
29667 S Ferndale Dr – 3:45
29715 S Drifting Way – 3:44
36520 S Ferndale Dr – 3:44
30941 S Ferndale Dr – 3:43
31086 S Ferndale Dr – 3:43
11784 Crane Mtn Rd – 3:34
31241 Crane Mtn Rd – 3:34
30936 Old Timber Ln – 3:35
Loon Lake – 3:35
12413 Crane Mtn Rd – 3:36
12500 Crane Mtn Rd – 3:37
Crane Mtn Turn Around – 3:38
31494 S Ferndale Dr – 3:32
31573 S Ferndale Dr – 3:32
31652 S Ferndale Dr – 3:31
31763 S Ferndale Dr – 3:30

Bus Route 13 (Turtle) - Driver: Edd Blackler

Route 13 (Turtle) MT 35 N, Peaceful Dr, Labrant, Fieldstone Dr. (Church at Creston)

MORNING
Basin View &  Hwy 35 – 7:00
730 Labrant Rd – 7:04
800 Labrant – 7:05
Blue Lake Ln & Labrant – 7:07
800 Labrant – 7:08
375 LaBrant – 7:11
Labrant Rdg & Labrant Rd – 7:12
MT 35 & Turtle Mtn Rd – 7:14
Fieldstone Dr (Church at Creston) – 7:15
Old Hwy 35 West – 7:19
Old Hwy 35 East – 7:21
6490 MT 35 (Storage Units) – 7:23
River Rd & MT Hwy 35 – 7:25
Vista Dr & MT Hwy 35 – 7:27
Coverdell Rd (turnaround) – 7:29
Brown Church on MT Hwy 35 Frontage – 7:32
7650 Bear Hallow – 7:37
504 Peaceful Dr – 7:39
640 Peaceful Dr – 7:40
324 Peaceful Dr – 7:41
Flower Shop Hwy 35 – 7:26
Bear Paw Loop Hwy 35 – 7:26
Bigfork School 7:41

AFTERNOON
Basin View &  Hwy 35 – 3:48
730 Labrant Rd – 3:40
800 Labrant – 3:43
Blue Lake Ln & Labrant – 3:46
800 Labrant – 3:48
375 LaBrant – 3:52
Labrant Rdg & Labrant Rd – 3:53
MT 35 & Turtle Mtn Rd – 3:56
Fieldstone Dr (Church at Creston) – 3:58
Old Hwy 35 West – 4:00
Old Hwy 35 East – 3:38
6490 MT 35 (Storage Units) – 4:02
River Rd & MT Hwy 35 – 4:05
Vista Dr & MT Hwy 35 – 4:07
Coverdell Rd (turnaround) – 3:33
Brown Church on MT Hwy 35 Frontage – 3:34
7650 Bear Hallow – 3:32
504 Peaceful Dr – 3:22
640 Peaceful Dr – 3:23
324 Peaceful Dr – 3:24
Flower Shop Hwy 35 – 3:30
Bear Paw Loop Hwy 35 – 3:32

Bus Route 14 (Rabbit) - Driver: Joe Magaddino

Route 14 (Rabbit) Hwy 35 South, Westview, Yenne Point, Holt Drive, Chapman Hill

MORNING

Hwy 35 & Village Ln – 7:12
Pierce Ln- 7:13
9090 MT Hwy 35 – 7:14
Westview Dr. (Ridgewood Estates)- 7:17
33201 Woodside Ln – 7:18
27001 MT Hwy 35 – 7:18
33929 Redgate Ln & MT Hwy 35 – 7:20
Quarter Circle & MT Hwy 35 – 7:22
154 Holt Dr. – 7:28
808 Broken Choker Trail – 7:30
Holt & Chapman Hill – 7:30
110 Holt Dr & Kehoe Corner – 7:36
Hanging Rock Drive – 7:37
Chapman Hill & Ponderosa Ridge – 7:39
7658 MT Hwy 35 – 7:41
Bigfork School – 7:45

AFTERNOON

Hwy 35 & Village Ln – 3:42
Pierce Ln- 3:43
9090 MT Hwy 35 – 3:44
Westview Dr. (Ridgewood Estates)- 3:47
33201 Woodside Ln – 3:48
27001 MT Hwy 35 – 3:48
33929 Redgate Ln & MT Hwy 35 – 3:50
Quarter Circle & MT Hwy 35 – 3:52
154 Holt Dr. – 3:23
808 Broken Choker Trail – 3:25
Holt & Chapman Hill – 3:25
110 Holt Dr & Kehoe Corner – 3:31
Hanging Rock Drive – 3:32
Chapman Hill & Ponderosa Ridge – 3:37
7658 MT Hwy 35 – 3:39

Bus Route 16 (Moose) - Driver: TJ Thompson

Route 16 (Moose) Hwy 83, Swan Bar, Six Point Rd, Bear Creek Rd

MORNING

Swan River Bar & Grill – 7:01
Retriever Ln & MT Hwy 83 – 7:03
Birch Glenn Dr & MT Hwy 83  – 7:03
17095 MT Hwy 83 – 7:10
Wolf Lane – 7:16
South Halverson Dr & MT Hwy 83  – 7:18
North Halverson Dr & MT Hwy 83 – 7:20
11357 MT Hwy 83 – 7:21
11284 MT Hwy 83 – 7:21
3265 MT Hwy 83 – 7:23
1415 MT Hwy 83 – 7:23
Bear Creek Village – 7:25
Elk Springs – 7:28
Swan Hill Dr – 7:34
Jewel Basin Court – 7:35
Bigfork School – 7:41

AFTERNOON
Swan River Bar & Grill – 4:05
Retriever Ln & MT Hwy 83 – 4:03
Birch Glenn Dr & MT Hwy 83  – 3:58
17095 MT Hwy 83 – 3:55
Wolf Lane – 3:44
South Halverson Dr & MT Hwy 83  – 3:42
North Halverson Dr & MT Hwy 83 – 3:40
11357 MT Hwy 83 – 3:39
11284 MT Hwy 83 – 3:39
3265 MT Hwy 83 – 3:37
1415 MT Hwy 83 – 3:37
Bear Creek Village – 3:35
Elk Springs – 3:32
Swan Hill Dr – 3:30
Jewel Basin Court – 3:28

Bus Route 17 (Cat) - Driver: Debbie Thompson

Route 17 (Cat) Hwy 83 S, Swan River Rd, Echo Lake Rd, Foothill Rd, Jewel Basin

MORNING
7579 MT Hwy 35 – n/a
1081 Swan River Rd – 7:05
640 Swan River Rd – 7:08
Swan Retreat – n/a
950 Swan River Rd – n/a
960 Swan River Rd – n/a
Echo Lake Rd & Alpine Dr – 7:13
Swan View Trail – 7:14
Foothill View Ln – 7:15
4720 Foothill Rd – n/a
Jewel Basin Turnaround – 7:19
Foothill Rd & Echo Lake Rd – 7:22
Echo View Drive – 7:23
Mud Lake Rd & McCaffery Rd – 7:24
2855 MT Hwy 82 (Celebrate Party Rentals) – 7:29
Fennon Way – 7:34
Bigfork School – 7:44

AFTERNOON
7579 MT Hwy 35 – 3:26
1081 Swan River Rd – 3:47
640 Swan River Rd – 3:42
Swan Retreat – 3:44
950 Swan River Rd – 3:46
960 Swan River Rd – 3:46
Echo Lake Rd & Alpine Dr – 3:52
Swan View Trail – 3:53
Foothill View Ln – 3:58
4720 Foothill Rd – 3:58
Jewel Basin Turnaround – 4:02
Foothill Rd & Echo Lake Rd – 3:54
Echo View Drive – 3:51
Mud Lake Rd & McCaffery Rd – 3:50
2855 MT Hwy 82 (Celebrate Party Rentals) – 3:30
Fennon Way – 3:34

Bus Route 18 (Giraffe) - Driver: Leon Cook

Route 18 (Giraffe) Sylvan Dr, Lake Hills Dr, O’Brien, Sunrise Terr, Crestview Dr

MORNING
Sylvan Dr & Market Rd – 7:13
Orchard Hills Trailer Park – 7:15
14414 Sylvan Drive – 7:15
14328 Sylvan Dr – 7:16
Lodgepole Lane – 7:16
13304 Sylvan Dr – 7:19
Sylvan Dr & Cty Rd Line – 7:19
147 Sylvan Dr. – 7:21
201 Lakehills Dr – 7:26
175-177 Lake Hill Dr – 7:26
Lake Hills & Windsor (Bus Turnaround) – 7:27
262 Lake Hills – 7:28
248 Lake Hills – 7:29
O’Brien & Crestview Terr – 7:30
243 O’Brien – 7:31
231 O’Brien – 7:31
O’Brien & Sunrise Terr  – 7:32
131 Sunrise Terr – 7:32
143 Sunrise Terr – 7:33
200 Crestview Dr – 7:35
194 Crestview Dr – 7:35
110 Crestview Dr & O’Brien – 7:36
108 Crestview Dr – 7:37
Bigfork School – 7:43

AFTERNOON
Sylvan Dr & Market Rd – 3:50
Orchard Hills Trailer Park – 3:52
14414 Sylvan Drive – 3:54
14328 Sylvan Dr – 3:52
Lodgepole Lane – 3:55
13304 Sylvan Dr – 3:58
Sylvan Dr & Cty Rd Line – 3:58
147 Sylvan Dr. – 4:00
201 Lakehills Dr – 3:26
175-177 Lake Hill Dr – 3:27
Lake Hills & Windsor (Bus Turnaround) – 3:29
262 Lake Hills – 3:30
248 Lake Hills – 3:31
O’Brien & Crestview Terr – 3:32
243 O’Brien – 3:32
231 O’Brien – 3:33
O’Brien & Sunrise Terr  – 3:34
131 Sunrise Terr – 3:34
143 Sunrise Terr – 3:35
200 Crestview Dr – 3:37
194 Crestview Dr – 3:37
110 Crestview Dr & O’Brien – 3:39
108 Crestview Dr – 3:40

Substitute Bus Driver Mike Tharp

Substitute Bus Driver Krystal Dusenberry

Winter Bus Routes

It is our priority to keep to scheduled times for each route, but times may vary due to weather or other conditions beyond the driver’s control. We appreciate your patience and understanding in this matter. 


Bigfork School District uses the ALERTNOW Notification Service to inform of school cancellations due to inclement weather. We will also use the system to give notification of snow route days, or any other changes to a route.

Bus Mechanics, Monitors, and Substitute Drivers

Edd Blackler
Rte 13 Bus Driver
Thad Clock
Rte 10 Bus Driver
Leon Cook
Rte 18 Bus Driver
Krystal Dusenberry
Substitute Driver
Patti Henderson
Rte 12 Bus Driver
Joe Magaddino
Rte 14 Bus Driver
Jolean O’Farrell
Rte 11 Bus Driver
Mike Tharp
Substitute Bus Driver
TJ Thompson
Rte 16 Bus Driver
Debbie Thompson
Rte 17 Bus Driver