Bigfork School District 38

Bus Routes & Information

Students must register for the bus each year!

Even if you have ridden it in the past you must register each year. Ginny is also sending out a reminder in a packet as well as on line notification.

Need to register your student? Click here to submit the Bus Registration Form.

 

GUIDELINES FOR RIDING THE BUS

Bigfork bus drivers strive to care for and protect students, provide instruction that allows all students to understand our bus expectations to their fullest potential. We believe that school staff, parents, and students working together can create a safe environment for all students.

 

BUS REGISTRATION

Please ensure your child is registered for bus service. You can complete the Bus Registration form here. Once completed, the form will be submitted to the Bigfork School District Transportation office for processing.

AT THE BUS STOP

Students may not board a bus other than their own without written consent of a parent or guardian. NOTE: The student must have a note with the date, the location to be dropped off, and the parent’s signature.

Arrive at your bus stop in plenty of time to be ahead of the bus. The driver will not wait for students. Also, it is extremely unsafe when students run up behind or beside the bus as it is getting ready to leave a stop. If you miss the bus, you may drive to the next stop that you can arrive at BEFORE the bus, and never have your students get out of their vehicle behind the bus.

Do not run alongside the bus when it is moving. Wait until the bus stops, then walk to the door and board the bus in an orderly manner – do not push or shove.

If you live on the opposite side of the road from a bus stop, cross the road ten feet in front of the bus ONLY after making sure the bus is stopped, the flashing red lights are operating, all traffic is stopped, and the driver signals to cross.

Stay well off the road but visible to the bus driver while waiting for the bus.

When parents are waiting in their vehicles for a bus, please do not leave your lights on as the bus is approaching. When headlights shine into a driver’s eyes, it makes it harder for the driver to see where the students area t all times.

WHILE RIDING THE BUS

Students will have no part in the operation of the bus, or tamper with any of the equipment, and will promptly comply with any request given by the driver.

Students will show respect toward other students and driver

Inappropriate language, rough play, and/or fighting, or creating any loud disturbance will not be allowed on the bus

No portion of the body will be extended out of bus windows, or anything thrown form windows.

Students will not violate any state laws such as use of tobacco, alcohol or drugs on the bus. There will be no food, soda, chewing gum allowed on the bus with the exception of water. Items which can roll such as skate boards, basketballs etc. will also not be allowed on the bus.

Students may not tamper with or exit from emergency doors unless an actual emergency exists or an evacuation drill is being conducted

Students are asked to be quiet while a bus is stopped at a railroad crossing

The aisle and emergency exits must be kept clear at all times.

Students will not get out of their seats any time the bus is in motion.

The driver has the authority to assign seats

Remember that pets and animals are not permitted on the bus at any time

Keep the bus clean, and do not mar or deface the bus. Seat coverings must not be damaged in any manner.

Bullying or harassment of any kind will not be tolerated on the bus.

All bus route information has been updated for the 2018-2019 school year.

Bus Route 10 (Bear) - Driver: Thad Clock

Route 10 (Bear) Rte 209 to Ferndale Ave N and Ferndale Mkt

MORNING

31153 MT Hwy 209 – 7:10
31031 MT Hwy 209 – 7:11
30743 (Trailer Park) Hwy 209 – 7:12
Hwy 209 South of Fire Station –  7:13
Hwy 209 Ferndale Market – 7:15
125 North Ferndale – 7:17
149 North Ferndale – 7:17
177 North Ferndale – 7:17
241 Aero Lane – 7:18
260 Aero Lane – 7:18
265 Aero Lane – 7:19
355 Murer Lane – 7:19
Aero Lane & Ferndale – 7:22
529 Eastman Drive – 7:23
548 Eastman Drive – 7:24
782 Eastman Drive – 7:25
87 Hidden River Lane – 7:26
426 Ferndale – 7:27
283 Ferndale – 7:28

AFTERNOON
31153 MT Hwy 209 – 3:30
31031 MT Hwy 209 – 3:31
30743 (Trailer Park) Hwy 209 – 3:33
Hwy 209 South of Fire Station – 3:48
Hwy 209 Ferndale Market – 3:52
125 North Ferndale – 3:33
149 North Ferndale – 3:34
177 North Ferndale – 3:34
241 Aero Lane – 3:35
260 Aero Lane – 3:35
265 Aero Lane – 3:35
355 Murer Lane – 3:36
Aero Lane & Ferndale – 3:39
529 Eastman Drive – 3:40
548 Eastman Drive – 3:41
782 Eastman Drive – 3:42
87 Hidden River Lane – 3:45
426 Ferndale – 3:46
283 Ferndale – 3:47

Bus Route 11 (Dog) - Driver: Jolean O’Farrell

Route 11 (Dog) Hwy 35 South, Driftwood Ln /Sitting Duck to Yellow Bay Community Center

MORNING
23416 MT Hwy 35 (Yellow Bay Community Ctr) – 7:08
23365 MT Hwy 35 – 7:09
23298 MT Hwy 35 – 7:10
23212 MT Hwy 35 – 7:10
22819 MT Hwy 35 – 7:12
22671 MT Hwy 35 – 7:13
21000 E Shore – 7:17
14611 East Shore, Acres Drive – 7:18
16734 Elk Ridge Rd – 7:20
16122 Waterfront Lane – 7:25

AFTERNOON
23416 MT Hwy 35 (Yellow Bay Community Ctr) – 3:55
23365 MT Hwy 35 – 3:54
23298 MT Hwy 35 – 3:53
23212 MT Hwy 35 – 3:52
22819 MT Hwy 35 – 3:50
22671 MT Hwy 35 – 3:49
21000 E Shore – 3:40
14611 East Shore, Acres Drive – 3:39
16734 Elk Ridge Rd – 3:35
16122 Waterfront Lane – 3:33

Bus Route 12 (Butterfly) - Driver: Patti Henderson

Route 12 (Butterfly) S. Ferndale, Sunburst, Trinkus, Kelley, Crane Mtn Rd, S. Ferndale

MORNING

12586 Sunburst Dr – 7:03
12938 Sunburst Dr. – 7:04
Kelley Dr & Sunburst – 7:05
13018 Trinkus Ln – 7:06
12980 Trinkus Ln – 7:06
12650 Trinkus Ln – 7:08
13198 Kelley Dr – 7:11
12443 Trinkus Ln – 7:13
293951 Lionsbeard Ln – 7:15
29715 Drifting Way – 7:18
36520 S Ferndale Dr – 7:19
30941 S Ferndale Dr – 7:20
31086 S Ferndale Dr – 7:20
11784 Crane Mtn Rd – 7:23
30936 Old Timber Ln – 7:24
Loon Lake – 7:25
12413 Crane Mtn Rd – 7:26
12500 Crane Mtn Rd – 7:27
Turn Around – 7:29
31494 S Ferndale Dr – 7:32
31652 S Ferndale Dr – 7:33

AFTERNOON

12586 Sunburst Dr – 3:50
12938 Sunburst Dr. – 3:51
Kelley Dr & Sunburst – 3:52
13018 Trinkus Ln – 3:53
12980 Trinkus Ln – 3:53
12650 Trinkus Ln – 3:54
13198 Kelley Dr – 4:00
12443 Trinkus Ln – 3:55
293951 Lionsbeard Ln – 3:47
29715 Drifting Way – 3:45
36520 S Ferndale Dr – 3:44
30941 S Ferndale Dr – 3:43
31086 S Ferndale Dr – 3:42
11784 Crane Mtn Rd – 3:43
30936 Old Timber Ln – 3:35
Loon Lake – 3:35
12413 Crane Mtn Rd – 3:36
12500 Crane Mtn Rd – 3:37
Turn Around – 3:38
31494 S Ferndale Dr – 3:32
31652 S Ferndale Dr – 3:31

Bus Route 13 (Turtle) - Driver: Roger Goodwin

Route 13 (Turtle) MT 35 N, Peaceful Dr, Labrant, Fieldstone Dr. (Church at Creston)

MORNING
Old Hwy 35 – 6:58
Hwy 35 & Basin View – 7:00
760 Labrant Rd – 7:04
800 Labrant – 7:05
Blue Lake Ln & Labrant – 7:07
800 Labrant – 7:08
375 LaBrant – 7:11
Labrant Rdg & Labrant Rd – 7:12
MT 35 & Turtle Mtn Rd – 7:15
Fieldstone Dr (Church at Creston) – 7:16
6490 MT 35 (Storage Units) – 7:19
MT 35 Kingdom Hall – 7:22
Coverdell Rd – 7:24
7650 Bear Hallow – 7:25
504 Peaceful Dr – 7:28
640 Peaceful Dr – 7:29
324 Peaceful Dr – 7:30
Flower Shop Hwy 35 – 7:26
Bear Paw Loop Hwy 35 – 7:26

AFTERNOON
Old Hwy 35 – 3:38
Hwy 35 & Basin View – 3:40
760 Labrant Rd – 3:43
800 Labrant – 3:43
Blue Lake Ln & Labrant – 3:46
800 Labrant – 3:44
375 LaBrant – 3:52
Labrant Rdg & Labrant Rd – 3:54
MT 35 & Turtle Mtn Rd – 3:56
Fieldstone Dr (Church at Creston) – 3:58
6490 MT 35 (Storage Units) – 4:00
MT 35 Kingdom Hall – 4:01
Coverdell Rd – 3:35
7650 Bear Hallow – 3:32
504 Peaceful Dr – 3:22
640 Peaceful Dr – 3:24
324 Peaceful Dr – 3:27
Flower Shop Hwy 35 – 3:30
Bear Paw Loop Hwy 35 – 3:32

Bus Route 14 (Rabbit) - Driver: Joe Magaddino

Route 14 (Rabbit) Hwy 35 South, Westview, Yenne Point, Holt Drive, Chapman Hill

MORNING

Hwy 35 & Village Ln – 7:06
Pierce Ln-  7:10
Westview Dr. – 7:13
Yenne & Walnut Dr – 7:17
Hwy 35 Redgate Ln – 7:21
Quarter Circle – 7:24
180 Holt Dr – 7:28
Holt & Chapman Hill – 7:31
Chapman Hill & Ponderosa Ridge – 7:40

AFTERNOON

180 Holt Dr – 3:24
Holt & Chapman Hill – 3:25
Chapman Hill & Ponderosa Ridge – 3:36
Hwy 35 & Village Ln – 3:42
Pierce Ln – 3:43
Westview Dr. – 3:46
Yenne & Walnut Dr – 3:43
Hwy 35 Redgate Ln – 3:55
Quarter Circle – 3:57

Bus Route 16 (Moose) - Driver: TJ Thompson

Route 16 (Moose) Hwy 83, Swan Bar, Six Point Rd, Bear Creek Rd

MORNING

Swan River Bar & Grill – 6:59
Retriever Ln & MT Hwy 83 – 7:01
Birch Glenn Dr & MT Hwy 83  – 7:03
17095 MT Hwy 83 – 7:09
Halverson Dr & MT Hwy 83  – 7:16
11357 MT Hwy 83 – 7:17
Six Point Rd & Mt Hwy 83 – 7:18
3320 MT Hwy 83 – 7:19
3265 MT Hwy 83 – 7:20
3225 MT Hwy 83 – 7:21
Julian Ln & MT Hwy 83 – 7:21
Bear Creek Village – 7:22
Bear Creek Rd – 7:24

AFTERNOON
Swan River Bar & Grill – 4:02
Retriever Ln & MT Hwy 83 – 4:00
Birch Glenn Dr & MT Hwy 83 – 3:58
17095 MT Hwy 83 – 3:49
Halverson Dr & MT Hwy 83 – 3:41
11357 MT Hwy 83 – 3:39
Six Point Rd & Mt Hwy 83 – 3:38
3320 MT Hwy 83 – 3:37
3265 MT Hwy 83 – 3:36
3225 MT Hwy 83 – 3:35
Julian Ln & MT Hwy 83 – 3:35
Bear Creek Village – 3:34
Bear Creek Rd – 3:32

Bus Route 17 (Cat) - Driver: Debbie Thompson

Route 17 (Cat) Hwy 83 S, Swan River Rd, Echo Lake Rd, Foothill Rd, Jewel Basin

MORNING
1081 Swan River Rd 7:10
945 Swan River Rd 7:12
640 Swan River Rd 7:13
Swan River Rd & Lee Rd 7:15
Echo Lake Rd & Alpine Dr 7:18
417 Swan View Trail 7:19
Sherman Ln/Foothil View Ln 7:22
4735 Foothill Rd 7:23
Jewel Basin Turnaround 7:24
1898 Labrant Rd 7:26
617 Echo View Drive 7:28
Mud Lake Rd & McCaffery Rd 7:29
435 Echo Lake Rd 7:29
740 Swan Hill Rd 7:33
1095 Cygnet Trail 7:33
310 Swan Hill Dr 7:33

AFTERNOON
1081 Swan River Rd – 3:40
945 Swan River Rd – 3:39
640 Swan River Rd – 3:36
Swan River Rd & Lee Rd – 3:34
Echo Lake Rd & Alpine Dr – 3:49
417 Swan View Trail – 3:50
Sherman Ln/Foothil View Ln – 3:52
4735 Foothill Rd – 3:54
Jewel Basin Turnaround – 3:55
1898 Labrant Rd – 3:51
617 Echo View Drive – 3:48
Mud Lake Rd & McCaffery Rd – 3:47
435 Echo Lake Rd – 3:46
740 Swan Hill Rd – 3:33
1095 Cygnet Trail – 3:34
310 Swan Hill Dr – 3:34

Bus Route 18 (Giraffe) - Driver: Leon Cook

Route 18 (Giraffe) Sylvan Dr, Lake Hills Dr, O’Brien, Sunrise Terr, Crestview Dr

MORNING
Sylvan Dr & Market Rd – 7:13
Orchard Hills Trailer Park – 7:14
14328 Sylvan Dr – 7:15
33697 Sylvan Dr – 7:16
13304 Sylvan Dr – 7:18
Sylvan Dr & Cty Rd Line – 7:19
147 Sylvan Dr. – 7:20
201 Lakehills Dr – 7:26
175-177 Lake Hill Dr – 7:26
Lake Hills & Windsor (Bus Turnaround) – 7:27
262 Lake Hills – 7:28
248 Lake Hills – 7:29
O’Brien & Crestview Terr – 7:30
243 O’Brien – 7:31
231 O’Brien – 7:31
O’Brien & Sunrise Terr  – 7:32
131 Sunrise Terr – 7:32
143 Sunrise Terr – 7:33
200 Crestview Dr – 7:35
194 Crestview Dr – 7:35
110 Crestview Dr & O’Brien – 7:36
108 Crestview Dr – 7:37

AFTERNOON
Sylvan Dr & Market Rd – 3:50
Orchard Hills Trailer Park – 3:51
14328 Sylvan Dr – 3:52
33697 Sylvan Dr – 3:55
13304 Sylvan Dr – 3:57
Sylvan Dr & Cty Rd Line – 3:58
147 Sylvan Dr. – 3:59
201 Lakehills Dr – 3:26
175-177 Lake Hill Dr – 3:27
Lake Hills & Windsor (Bus Turnaround) – 3:29
262 Lake Hills – 3:30
248 Lake Hills – 3:31
O’Brien & Crestview Terr – 3:32
243 O’Brien – 3:32
231 O’Brien – 3:33
O’Brien & Sunrise Terr – 3:34
131 Sunrise Terr – 3:34
143 Sunrise Terr – 3:35
200 Crestview Dr – 3:37
194 Crestview Dr – 3:37
110 Crestview Dr & O’Brien – 3:39
108 Crestview Dr – 3:40

Bus Barn Mechanic Mike Tharp

Substitute Bus Driver Edd Blackler

Substitute Bus Driver Krystal Dusenberry

Substitute Bus Driver Dean Bewley

Winter Bus Routes

It is our priority to keep to scheduled times for each route, but times may vary due to weather or other conditions beyond the driver’s control. We appreciate your patience and understanding in this matter. 


Bigfork School District uses the ALERTNOW Notification Service to inform of school cancellations due to inclement weather. We will also use the system to give notification of snow route days, or any other changes to a route.

Bus Mechanics, Monitors, and Substitute Drivers

Dean Bewley
Substitute Bus Driver
Edd Blackler
Substitute Bus Driver
Thad Clock
Route 10 Driver
Leon Cook
Route 18 Driver
Krystal Dusenberry
Substitute Driver
Roger Goodwin
Route 13 Bus Driver
Patti Henderson
Route 12 Driver
Joe Magaddino
Route 14 Driver
Jolean O’Farrell
Route 11 Bus Driver
Mike Tharp
Mechanic
TJ Thompson
Route 16 Bus Driver
Debbie Thompson
Route 17 Driver