Bigfork School District 38

Bus Routes & Information

GUIDELINES FOR RIDING THE BUS

Bigfork bus drivers strive to care for and protect students, provide instruction that allows all students to understand our bus expectations to their fullest potential. We believe that school staff, parents, and students working together can create a safe environment for all students.

Need to register your student? Click here to submit the Bus Registration Form.

 

BUS REGISTRATION

Please ensure your child is registered for bus service. You can complete the Bus Registration form here. Once completed, the form will be submitted to the Bigfork School District Transportation office for processing.

AT THE BUS STOP

Students may not board a bus other than their own without written consent of a parent or guardian. NOTE: The student must have a note with the date, the location to be dropped off, and the parent’s signature.

Arrive at your bus stop in plenty of time to be ahead of the bus. The driver will not wait for students. Also, it is extremely unsafe when students run up behind or beside the bus as it is getting ready to leave a stop. If you miss the bus, you may drive to the next stop that you can arrive at BEFORE the bus, and never have your students get out of their vehicle behind the bus.

Do not run alongside the bus when it is moving. Wait until the bus stops, then walk to the door and board the bus in an orderly manner – do not push or shove.

If you live on the opposite side of the road from a bus stop, cross the road ten feet in front of the bus ONLY after making sure the bus is stopped, the flashing red lights are operating, all traffic is stopped, and the driver signals to cross.

Stay well off the road but visible to the bus driver while waiting for the bus.

When parents are waiting in their vehicles for a bus, please do not leave your lights on as the bus is approaching. When headlights shine into a driver’s eyes, it makes it harder for the driver to see where the students area t all times.

WHILE RIDING THE BUS

Students will have no part in the operation of the bus, or tamper with any of the equipment, and will promptly comply with any request given by the driver.

Students will show respect toward other students and driver

Inappropriate language, rough play, and/or fighting, or creating any loud disturbance will not be allowed on the bus

No portion of the body will be extended out of bus windows, or anything thrown form windows.

Students will not violate any state laws such as use of tobacco, alcohol or drugs on the bus, and food and drink may not be consumed unless authorized by the driver

Students may not tamper with or exit from emergency doors unless an actual emergency exists or an evacuation drill is being conducted

Students are asked to be quiet while a bus is stopped at a railroad crossing

The aisle and emergency exits must be kept clear at all times.

Students will not get out of their seats any time the bus is in motion.

The driver has the authority to assign seats

Remember that pets and animals are not permitted on the bus at any time

Keep the bus clean, and do not mar or deface the bus. Seat coverings must not be damaged in any manner.

Bullying or harassment of any kind will not be tolerated on the bus.

Bus Route 10 - Driver: Thad Clock

MORNING
7:15 – Fern Lane & Hwy 209
7:17 – 29771 Hwy 209
7:22 – 265 Aero Ln
7:22 – 525 Aero Ln
7:24 – Aero Lane & Ferndale Dr
7:27 – Eastman Dr & Three Eagle Ln
7:32 – 283 Ferndale Dr
7:35 – 1439 Hwy 209
7:39 – 1180 Hwy 209
7:44 – School

AFTERNOON
3:32 -1180 Hwy 209
3:35 – 1439 Hwy 209
3:37 – 283 Ferndale Ln
3:38 – 265 Aero Lane
3:38 – 525 Aero Lane
3:46 – Aero Ln & Ferndale
3:44 – Eastman Dr & Three Eagle Ln
3:47 – 455 Ferndale Dr.
3:54 – 29771 Hwy 209
3:57- Fern Lane &  Hwy 209

Bus Route 11 - Driver: Pam Capagli

MORNING
7:05 – MT HIGHWAY 35 &YELLOW BAY COMMUNITY HALL
7:07 – 22819 Hwy 209
7:09 – 21688 MT HWY 35
7:11 – 20871 MT HIGHWAY 35
7:14 – 20044 MT HIGHWAY 35
7:17 – Hwy 35 & Wolf Creek Ln
7:19 – Hwy 35 & Crane Mtn
7:22 – MT HIGHWAY 35 & SUNSET HEIGHTS DR
7:23 – Hwy 35 & Birch Tree Dr
7:27 – COMMUNITY LN & DRIFTWOOD LN
7:37 am Bigfork School

AFTERNOON
3:35 – Community Ln & Driftwood Ln
3:39 – Hwy 35 & Birch Tree Dr
3:40 – Hwy 35 & Sunset Heights Dr
3:43 – Hwy 35 & Crane Mtn
3:45 – Hwy 35 & Wolf Creek Ln
3:48 – 20044 Hwy 35
3:53 – 21668 Hwy 35
3:55 – 22819 Hwy 35
3:59 – Hwy 35 Yellow Bay Community Hall

Bus Route 12 - Driver: Patti Henderson

MORNING
7:04 – 12477 Sunburst Dr
7:06 – 12938 Sunburst Dr
7:07 –  Kelly Dr & Sunburst Dr
7:08 – 13018 Trinkus Ln
7:09 – 12980 Trinkus Ln
7:10 – 12650 Trinkus Ln
7:11 – 12443 Trinkus Ln
7:12 – Kelly & Larch Ln
7:13 – 12562 Kelly Dr
7:14 – 13198 Kelly Dr
7:15 – Rippling Waters & S Ferndale Dr
7:16 – Rainbow Dr & South Ferndale Dr
7:17 – 29657 S Ferndale Dr
7:12 – 31086 S. Ferndale Dr
7:18 – Gembala Ln & S Ferndale
7:19 – 30992 S Ferndale Dr
7:20 – 31086 S Ferndale Dr
7:21 – 11784 Crane Mtn Rd
7:22 – Cayuse Ln & Crane Mtn Rd
7:23 – Crane Mtn & Loon Lake
7:24 – 12413 Crane Mtn Rd
7:25 – 12557 Crane Mtn Rd
7:26 – 12629 Crane Mtn Rd
7:28 – 13376 Bug Creek Rd
7:34 – 31652 S Ferndale Dr
7:41 – Bigfork School

AFTERNOON
CRANE MT RD
3:50 – BUG CREEK
3:56 – 30992 S FERNDALE
4:00 – RIPPLING WATERS
4:04 – 13198 KELLEY DR
4:08 – 12443 TRINKUS
4:10 – 12938 SUNBURST
4:11 – SUNBURST & KELLEY

Bus Route 13 - Driver: Edd Blackler

MORNING
6:58 am HWY 35 & McCAFFERY
7:00 am Old Hwy 35
7:04 am 690 LA BRANT RD
7:08 am BLUE LAKE LN & LA BRANT RD
7:12 am LA BRANT RD & STRAWBERRY VIEW LN
7:13 am 378 LA BRANT RD
7:14 am HIGHWAY 35 & TURTLE MOUNTAIN RD
7:15 am LUPINE RIDGE RD
7:18 am HIGHWAY 35 & FIELDSTONE
7:29 am COVERDELL RD & HIGHWAY 35
7:33 am 581 PEACEFUL DR
7:35 am PEACEFUL DR & HWY 35
7:40 am Bigfork School

AFTERNOON
3:31 – 745 PEACEFUL DR
3:35 – PEACEFUL DR & HWY 35
3:37 – BEAR HOLLOW
3:41 – COVERDELL & HWY 35
3:48 – OLD HWY 35
3:51 – 690 LABRANT
3:53 – BLUELAKE
3:58 – LABRANT & STRAWBERRY VIEW LANE
4:02 – TURTLE MT RD & HWY 35
4:03 – LUPINE RIDGE RD
4:07 – FIELDSTONE
4:15 – RAMSFIELD RD & HWY 35

Bus Route 14 - Driver: Joe Magaddino

MORNING
7:10 – Highway 35 & Pierce Ln
7:13 – Highway 35 & Ridgewood Estates
7:14- Highway 35 & Woodside Ln
7:17 – Orchard
7:19 – Marina
7:21 – Highway 35 & Redgate Dr
7:22 – Highway 35 & Outback Ln
7:25 – Highway 35 & Ranch Rd
7:27 – Chapman Hill & Holt Dr
7:34 – 451 Eagle Bend Dr
7:36 – Hanging Rock Dr & Holt Dr
7:38 – Chapman Hill Rd & Ponderosa Ridge Dr
7:44 – Bigfork School

AFTERNOON
3:27 – Chapman Hill & Holt
3:30 – 451 Eagle Bend Dr
3:33 – Hanging Rock Dr & Holt
3:43 – Pierce Lane & Hwy 35
3:46 – Ridgewood Estates & Hwy 35
3:51 Yenne Point & Orchard Dr
3:54 – Lakeview Terrace & Yenne Point
3:56 – Redgate
4:02 – Ranch Rd & Hwy 35

Bus Route 16 - Driver: TJ Thompson

MORNING

6:59 – Swan Bar & Grille
7:02 – Bosworth Lane
7:14 – Wapiti Lane
7:17 – Red Owl
7:1 – Six Point Drive
7:24 – Bear Creek Village
7:31 – 777 Hwy 83
7:41 – School

AFTERNOON
3:30 – 777 Hwy 83
3:42 – Bear Creek Village
3:44 – Six Point Dr
3:47 Red Owl Rd
3:50 – Wapiti
4:02 – Bosworth Lane
4:05 – Swan Bar & Grille

Bus Route 17 - Driver: Debbie Thompson

MORNING
7:10 – Turnaround – Bridge on Swan River Road
7:11 – 1081 Swan River Rd
7:12  – 945 Swan River Rd
7:12 – Swan Retreat
7:14 – 640 Swan River Rd
7:15 – 410 Swan River Rd
7:15 –  Lee Road
7:19 – Alpine Dr
7:20 – 224 Swan View Trail
7:22 – 139 Foothill View Lane
7:23 – 4735 Foothill Rd
7:24 – Jewel Basin Turnaround
7:28 – Mud Lake Rd
7:29 – 435 Echo Lake Rd
7:32 – Swan Hill Rd
7:45 – School

AFTERNOON
3:33 – 125 -B Hwy 83
3:34 – 740 Swan Hill Rd
3:37 – 734 Swan River Rd
3:38 – Swan Retreat
3:39 – 950 Swan River Rd
3:40 – 1081 Swan River Rd
3:47 – 435 Echo Lake Rd
3:48 – Mud Lake Rd
3:49 – Alpine
3:50 – Swan View Trail
3:52 – Foothill View Ln
3:54 – 4735 Foothill Rd
3:56 – Jewel Basin Turnaround

Bus Route 18 - Driver: Leon Cook

MORNING
7:12 am SUMMIT DR & SYLVAN DR
7:13 am ORCHARD HILLS LN & SYLVAN DR
7:17 am LAUREL LN & SYLVAN DR
7:19 am 13392 SYLVAN DRIVE
7:25 am LAKE HILLS CT & LAKE HILLS DR
7:27 am LAKE HILLS DR & WINDSOR DR
7:31 am O`BRIEN TER N & SUNRISE TER
7:32 am CRESTVIEW DR & O’BRIEN TER N
7:34 am MacKENZIE & N CRESTVIEW TER
7:37 am 187 CRESTVIEW DR
7:38 am 163 CRESTVIEW DR
7:40 am BIGFORK SCHOOL

AFTERNOON
3:28 – LAKE HILLS CT & LAKE HILLS DR
3:30 – LAKEHILLS DR & WINDSOR
3:32 – CRESTVIEW DR & O’BRIEN TERRACE N
3:34 – SUNRISE TERRACE
3:36 – MACKENZIE & N CRESTVIEW TERRACE
3:39 – 163 CRESTVIEW
3:50 – SUMMIT DR & SYLVAN DR
3:52 – ORCHARD HILLS DR
3:54 – LAUREL & SYLVLAN
3:56 – 13392 SYLVAN DR

Winter Bus Routes

It is our priority to keep to scheduled times for each route, but times may vary due to weather or other conditions beyond the driver’s control. We appreciate your patience and understanding in this matter. 


Bigfork School District uses the ALERTNOW Notification Service to inform of school cancellations due to inclement weather. We will also use the system to give notification of snow route days, or any other changes to a route.

Bus Mechanics, Monitors, and Substitute Drivers

Dean Bewley
Route 20 Driver & Substitute Driver
Edd Blackler
Route 13 Driver
Pam Capagli
Route 11 Driver
Thad Clock
Route 10 Driver
Leon Cook
Route 18 Driver
Patti Henderson
Route 12 Driver
Joe Magaddino
Route 14 Driver
Mike Tharp
Mechanic
Debbie Thompson
Route 17 Driver